Former Trinidadian pm to be buried on Saturday

In this Thursday Nov 26, 2009 file photo, Trinidad and Tobago former Prime Minister Patrick Manning attends a news conference ahead of the Commonwealth Heads of Government meeting, CHOGM, in Port-of-Spain Trinidad.
Associated Press / Martin Cleaver, File

Former Trinidad and Tobago Prime Minister Patrick Mervyn Augustus Manning, who died on Sunday morning, will be given a state funeral.

Prime Minister Dr. Keith Rowley, in making the announcement said the former political leader of the People’s National Movement (PNM said his body will lie in State at the Southern Academy Performing Arts (SAPA) in San Fernando on Thursday and at the North Performing Academy Center in Port of Spain on Friday for public viewing before a funeral service at the Cathedral of the Holy Trinity in Port of Spain on Saturday, July 9.

He will then be laid to rest in a private ceremony.

Manning, 69, died about two days after he was diagnosed with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (a rare form of cancer) at the High Dependency Unit (HDU) at the San Fernando Hospital.

Manning, who like his predecessors Dr. Eric Williams and George Chambers died at the age of 69.

Condolences continue to pour in for Manning’s family from across the Caribbean and North America. He served Trinidad and Tobago for 23 years. Manning was prime minister on four occasions. He represented San Fernando East as Member of Parliament for 44 years. He entered politics at the age of 24.

Here are some highlights of Manning’s political career.

• Opposition Member,

May 26, 2010

– June 17, 2015.

• Prime Minister. Nov. 7, 2007 –

May 25, 2010.

•Prime Minister and Minister

of Finance, Dec. 24, 2001 – Oct. 9, 2002.

•Leader of the Opposition, Jan. 12,

2001 – Dec. 23, 2001.

•Leader of the Opposition,

Nov. 9, 1995 – Dec. 11, 2000.

•Prime Minister, Jan. 13, 1992 –

Oct. 6, 1995.

•Opposition Member, Sept. 9, 1990

-Nov. 1991.

•Leader of the Opposition, Dec. 29,

1986 – Sept. 8, 1990.

•Minister in the Ministry,

Commerce and Consumer

Affairs, Minister in the Ministry

of the Prime Minister,

March 30, 1981 – May 12, 1981.

•Permanent Secretary,

Sept. 22, 1976 – March 29, 1981.

•Portfolio to oversee Tobago

East and Minister in the Ministry

of Office of the Prime Minister,

Information and Finance

1979 – 1981.

•Parliamentary Secretary in

the Ministry of the Prime Minister,

Feb. 11, 1973 – June 19, 1976.

•Parliamentary Secretary in the

Ministry of Petroleum and Mines,

May 27, 1971 – Feb. 10, 1973.

More from Around NYC